Wednesday, January 28, 2015

More empties + decluttering










xxx

Wednesday, January 21, 2015

Disappointing products/THINGS THAT ARE SHIT


L'Oreal True Match Foundation
This stuff gets so much hype, particularly on YouTube, but it just doesn't mesh well with my skin. I mean, it blends nicely and feels fresh and light, but it really exaggerates my pores and fine lines. Makes me look haggard. DNW.

Haus of Gloi Twice is Nice Pumpkin Butter
Twice is Nice is one of my HG scents. Almondy, cookie goodness. Divine. I expected the pumpkin butter to be just as divine, but no. This stuff smells like a cheap, generic Sorbelene kinda deal. The intended scent is barely there, and the texture is pretty basic, too. No repurchase. Ever.

Savvy Eyeshadow Pencil in Bacio (not pictured, but you can find it here)
Dear God, no. Once blended on the lid, the gorgeous pigment/colour practically disappears, and lasting power sits at about ten minutes (twenty, if I throw a shadow on top). Nah, mate.

Models Prefer Finale Make-Up Setting Mist
I don't find this helps my foundation to stick around any longer, or help it look any better. I'll be using this as a 'refresher' spray and that's pretty much it. Later, boo.

What have you been disappointed by lately?

xxx


Tuesday, January 20, 2015

Pls help - issues with pores + fine lines





























Hey guys!

I'm having an issue with my pores and fine lines looking a little more defined/exaggerated than usual. I haven't changed anything major in my routine, so I'm a little weirded out.

Is using a primer a good solution? I'm not a primer gal, but if it'll help my skin to look a little less HAGGARD AS FUCK, I'll turn into one.

Help a girl out?


xxx
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...